SwiftWing SIRIUS Line-rate Capture Storage System

Now on SwiftWing SIRIUS 4.0






More Information on Statistics
Statistics now shows you Layer 3 e.g. IPv4, IPv6, VLAN, etc, Layer 4 packets e.g. TCP, UDP, ICMP, etc.

More charts presentation that make your analysis easier.
Microburst Improvements
Your Mircroburst can now split by Port, separate Byte count, and packet count.
Capture Information for Each File
Display your capture information on the fly. You can check the Total Capture Period, Capture Period, Format, Capture File Rotation, etc.
New Packet Index Management
Manage the order of captures with indexing.
Improved File Listing
Advance search added criteria such as start / end time, file size, duration, etc.
Overall Hardware Improvement
More 20 Gbps products are now available.

SwiftWing SIRIUS LCS is a full line-rate network packet capture system capable of capturing full-duplex 1ch or 2ch traffic in Gigabit and full-duplex in 20 Gigabit Ethernet traffic without packet loss. In other words, there are approximate 29 million packets being captured and write to disk every second.* SwiftWing SIRIUS LCS offers full capture and storage of data directly to its hard disk storage system of up to a massive 480TB.

29 million packets are captured and write to disk every seconds at 20 Gbps without packet lost

This offers great usability and capabilities in the analysis of intrusion detection as well as post-analysis of network behavior and environment where long duration of full network traffic capture is required.

SwiftWing SIRIUS LCS contains a Hardware Filtering Engine that can evaluate and process each network packet header and payload protocol in real-time while ensuring that it achieves full line-rate capture for all frame sizes, without packet loss.

Captured data are stored in the standard PCAP or nano-PCAP format. It can be used directly with industry standard softwares such as tcpdump or Wireshark. The capture files can be configured to split by file size or time interval and to rotate by deleting older capture files when storage system is almost full.

SwiftWing SIRIUS LCS provides an intuitive Web UI for capture management, filter configuration, real-time statistics and also capture file management.

* With SwiftWing SIRIUS LCS 20Gbps model.

Full Packet Indexing and Search

Quickly search capture session by IP, ports, protocols, and extract results into PCAP or .csv output.

New Logging System

The new logging systems provides in-depth log and audit with search and categorise for the SIRIUS system.

Smart Hardware Filter Engine

SwiftWing SIRIUS LCS supports advance filter conditions to process and filter the network’s traffic. SIRIUS GUI provides an intuitive interface to configure up to 4 filter sets to the same traffic source. SIRIUS LCS has a lot of built-in predefined filters to allow quick and accurate creation of filters and also has a custom expression builder for more complex and custom requirements.

Highly Customisable Storage Capacity

SwiftWing SIRIUS LCS supports a maximum storage capacity of up to 480TB allowing long-term capture of your network’s traffic. SIRIUS LCS has standard rack-mounted chassis from 2U up to 20U configuration setup to meet any demands and requirements.

Supports 1 / 10 / 40 GbE Capture Interface

SwiftWing SIRIUS LCS has configuration of 4 ports 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45, 1G SFP in singlemode and multimode on GbE models, 2 ports 10G SFP+ in singlemode and multimode for 10GbE models and single port 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ in 40GbE model.

Full line-rate Capture Performance

Capture at 20 Gbps full line-rate with no packet loss irrespective of packet size.* Captures dual channel of Gigabit traffic (4 Gbps) to disk. ** 2 SFP+ interface is available for 10 Gigabit model (10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-ER).

20 Gbps


Capture to disk

Supports 1 / 10 / 40 GbE Capture Interface

SwiftWing SIRIUS LCS has configuration of 4 ports 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45, 1G SFP in singlemode and multimode on GbE models, 2 ports 10G SFP+ in singlemode and multimode for 10GbE models and single port 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ in 40GbE model.

Integrate and Innovate

SwiftWing SIRIUS LCS RESTful API module enables users to interact with the system and data directly via third-party solutions and custom scripts. This enables the user to integrate SIRIUS into any systems and sub-systems and allows full automation of the capture process and captured data access.

The API now supports full statistics output, which includes microburst statistics.

Real-time Monitoring and Visual Statistics

View real-time packet capture statistics and traffic information via charts and graphs.

Get RMON and Advance RMON Layer 2 statistics, total packets counters on a port-by-port basis and exports statistics to a CSV file for custom reporting and analysis.

Statistics in Microseconds

SwiftWing SIRIUS LCS provides microseconds statistics for in-depth analysis of the network traffic and microbursts.

Microseconds statistics are stored up to 7 days and users can navigate through these data presented in visual graphs via SIRIUS GUI.

Analysis Made Easy

SwiftWing SIRIUS LCS directly captures and stores packet data in industry standard PCAP and nanosecond PCAP format.

This presents the opportunity to conveniently analyse the data with any network analysis tools and applications available in the market today that supports PCAP format such as Wireshark.

No Software Required

SwiftWing SIRIUS LCS does not require users to install any applications to access and use the system.

SwiftWing SIRIUS LCS provides an intuitive web-based GUI that allows the users to operate, monitor and analyse the traffic directly from a web browser.

Direct Passive Tap Connection

SwiftWing SIRIUS LCS can be deployed with network Taps to capture full-duplex traffic at line-rate or deployed with an aggregation switch to consolidate multiple links to a single capture file.

Mirror / Span Port Connection

Traffic is tapped directly using a mirror / span port of a network switch, and send to SIRIUS for capture.

From Aggregation Solution

Traffics are aggregated and send to SIRIUS for capture.


SwiftWing SIRIUS Line-rate Capture Storage (LCS) system is designed to meet today’s demand for high-speed and high-traffic packet capture on the IP network.

SwiftWing SIRIUS LCS supports a maximum storage capacity of up to 480 TB allowing long-term capture of your network’s traffic. In terms of capture interface, it supports GbE /10GbE / 40GbE capture interface.


GbE (4 Gbps Model)
3U Model 4U Model
Suitable for Data Center, Enterprise
CPU Dual Intel 6 Core Xeon
Memory 32 Gbyte
RAID RAID 5 / 6 (OS with RAID 1)
Capture Use
Storage Volume
48 TB 72 TB / 96 TB
Dimension
(W×H×D in mm)
483 x 133 x 700 483 x 176 x 700
Weight Approx. 35 kg Approx. 45 kg
Power Supply 800 W high efficiency (>84%)
1+1 hot-swap redundant PFC (800 Wx1+1)
Input:100-240 V 50/60 Hz
1,010 W high efficiency (>84%)
1+1 hot-swap redundant PFC
Input:100-240 V 47-63 Hz
Capture Configuration 2 ch-4 Gbps (2 Volume), 1 ch-4 Gbps (1 Volume: Trunking/LAG) selection
Capture Interface SFP (1000BASE-SX or 1000BASE-LX or 10/100/1000BASE-T)
Port Number 4
Capture to
Disk Performance
4 Gbps(frame size 64 bytes continuous: Approx. 5,950,000 pps)
Time Stamp Accuracy 50 ns and below
Capture Size 64 ~ 10,000 Byte
Part Number LCS2H-3U-4G-48TLCS2H-4U-4G-72T / 96T

10GbE / 40GbE (20Gbps / 40Gbps SSD Model)
20 Gbps Model
40 Gbps Model
Suitable for Data Center, Enterprise
CPU
Dual Intel 6 Core Xeon
Memory
32 Gbyte
RAID
RAID 50 (OS with RAID 1)
Capture Use
Storage Volume
24 TB / 48 TB SSD
Size
(W×H×D in mm)
483 × 176 × 700
Weight
Approx. 32 kg
Power Supply 1,250 W 2+1 hot-swap redundant,
80 PLUS GOLD
Input:100-240 V 47-63 Hz
Capture Interface SFP+ (10GBASE-SR / LR / ER) QSFP+ (40GBASE-SR4 / LR4)
Port Number 2 2
Capture to
Disk Performance
20 Gbps
(Frame size 64 bytes continuous: Approx. 29,760,000 pps)
40 Gbps
(Frame size 64 bytes continuous: Approx. 59,520,000 pps)
Time Stamp Accuracy Below 50 ns
Capture Size 64 ~ 10,000Byte
Part Number LCS2S-4U-20G-24T / 48T LCS2S-4U-40G-24T / 48T

10GbE (20Gbps 2.5inch HDD Model)
48TB Model
Suitable for Data Center, Enterprise
CPU Dual Intel 6 Core Xeon
Memory 32 Gbyte
RAID RAID 50 / 60 (OS with RAID 1)
Capture Use
Storage Volume
48 TB
Size
(W×H×D in mm)
483 x 176 x 700
Weight Approx. 34 kg
Power Supply 1,250 W 2+1 hot-swap redundant,
80 PLUS GOLD
Input:100-240 V 47-63 Hz
Capture Interface SFP+ (10GBASE-SR or LR or ER)
Port Number 2
Capture to
Disk Performance
20 Gbps (Frame size 64 bytes continuous: Approx. 29,760,000 pps)
Time Stamp Accuracy 50 ns and below
Capture Size 64 ~ 10,000Byte
Part Number LCS2H-4U-20G-48T-T1S

10GbE / 40GbE (10G / 20Gbps HDD Model)
Type1 Multibox
Type2
Multibox
Type3
Multibox
Type5
Suitable for Data Center, Server Access Layer, Long Term Retention, etc
CPU
Dual Intel 6 Core Xeon
Memory
32 Gbyte
RAID
RAID 50 / 60 (OS with RAID 1)
Capture Use
Storage Volume
72 TB / 96 TB
144 TB / 192 TB
216 TB / 288 TB
480 TB / 600 TB
Size
(W×H×D in mm)
483 x 176 x 700
Main Unit:
483 x 176 x 700

Secondary Unit:
483 x 176 x 482
(x1 mode)
Main Unit:
483 x 176 x 700

Secondary Unit:
483 x 176 x 482
(x2 mode)
Main Unit:
483 x 176 x 700

Secondary Unit:
483 x 176 x 482
(x4 mode)
Weight Approx. 45 kg Approx. 80 kg Approx. 115 kg Approx. 185 kg
Power Supply Main Unit:
1,010 W high efficiency (>84%)
1+1 hot-swap redundant PFC
Input: 100-240 V 47-63 Hz

Secondary Unit:
600W 1+1 hot-swap redundant,
80PLUS SILVER
Input: 100-240 V 50/60 Hz
Capture Interface SFP+ (10GBASE-SR or LR or ER)
Port Number 2
Capture to
Disk Performance
15 Gbps
(Frame size 64 bytes continuous:
Approx. 22,320,000 pps)
20 Gbps
(Frame size 64 bytes continuous: Approx. 29,760,000 pps)
Time Stamp Accuracy 50 ns and below
Capture Size 64 ~ 10,000Byte
Part Number LCS2H-4U-20Gi-
72T / 96T
LCS2H-8U-20G-
144T-M2 / 192T-M2
LCS2H-12U-20G-
216T-M3 / 288T-M3
LCS2H-20U-20G-
480T-M5 / 600T-M5


SwiftWing SIRIUS Portable
Portable
GbE
(4Gbps Model)
10GbE
(20Gbps Model)
40GbE
(20Gbps Model)
Suitable for Anywhere. Suitable for Field Engineers
CPU
Dual Intel 6 Core Xeon
Memory
32 Gbyte
RAID
RAID 0 / 5
RAID 50 / 60
Capture Use
Storage Volume
4 TB / 8 TB 8 TB / 16 TB
Size
(W×H×D in mm)
436 x 329 x 185
Weight
Approx. 13 kg
Power Supply 600W
Input:100-240 V 50/60 Hz
Capture Configuration
2 ch-4 Gbps(2 Volume),
1 ch-4 Gbps
(1 Volume: Trunking/LAG)
Selection
-
Capture Interface SFP (1000BASE-SX or 1000BASE-LX or 10/100/1000BASE-T)
SFP+
(10GBASE-SR / LR / ER)
QSFP+
(40GBASE-SR4 / LR4)
Port Number 4 2 2
Capture to
Disk Performance
4 Gbps (Frame size 64 Bytes continuous: Approx. 5,950,000 pps) 20 Gbps (Frame size 64 Bytes continuous: Approx. 29,760,000 pps)
Time Stamp Accuracy 50 ns and below
Capture Size 64 ~ 10,000Byte
Display 17.3″, 16:9 Display (1,920×1,080)
Accessories Carry case with wheels
Part Number LCS2-PA2-4T / 8TLCS2-PA2-20G-8T / 16TLCS2-PA2-40Gi-8T / 16T

Main Objectives

SwiftWing’s SIRIUS main objective is to provide maximum packet capture performance in a neutral file format that meets clients’ demands for a plain network recording and capture archiving with user group access permissions control for functions and data access.

SIRIUS can be used without being limited to a specific system requirements or characteristics from other vendors’ solutions or brands. An intuitive workflow to get results which can be achieved within minutes.

Furthermore, SIRIUS provides convenient access to the captured data to third party appliances / programmes via the RESTful API which can be enabled as required.

Case Study 1

How does SwiftWing SIRIUS benefit Carrier?

Requirements
  • Distributed. Multiple captures in different locations by several engineers.
  • Provides different level of security access, capture functions, and download captured data.
  • Compliance with security requirements.
  • Access and handles the captured data remotely.
Solutions
  • SIRIUS located at several location in the corporate network. Packet Capture Timing is synced to common enterprise’s time source.
  • Access SIRIUS at different security level, and perform the tasks via SIRIUS RESTful API.
  • Performs packet slicing or payload cut off function in post processing.
  • SIRIUS offers different levels of access. Individual engineers can start / stop the capture, perform file handling such as delete, lock, download, merge, split, etc remotely.
Results
  • Multiple users. Provides accurate packet capture timing.
  • Secure access via internetwork. RESTful API.
  • Compliance with corporate’s security requirements.
  • Obtained quality captured data remotely.

Case Study 2

How does SwiftWing SIRIUS benefit Financial Trading?

Requirements
  • Capturing data during trading hours, e.g. from 7:00 am to 5:00 pm.
  • Post processing of the captured data and create specific reports / statistics.
  • Compressing and archiving the daily files for future purposes.
Solutions
  • SIRIUS are connected to main links by Breakout TAPs and create one big capture file per link per day. No filtering is used. Packet Capture Timing is synced to common enterprise’s time source.
  • After capturing for hours, SIRIUS platforms are automated for post processing by client’s own tools and statistics reports are created, and send to management control.
  • Once the jobs are completed, the captured files are compressed and archieved. Files are being pushed to third party storage.
  • Then SIRIUS returns, and waits for next schedule capture session.
Results
  • Automated and scheduled capture and archive ability.
  • Well proven 20 Gbps line-rate capture performance.
  • High and flexible storage capacity.
  • Compatible with client’s tools on SIRIUS platform.